The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, in Ekiti state has released the results of the state house of Assembly election held on Saturday.
INEC Head of Voter Education and Publicity in Ekiti, Alhaji Taiwo Gbadegesin said in Ado Ekiti that the results were announced by the returning officer in each constituency after the exercise.
According to the results, the All Progressives Congress, APC, won 25 out of the 26 seats while election into Ekiti East State Constituency 1 was inconclusive due to violence that occurred in four polling units in the area.
He listed the affected polling units to include, Aya Alafe Street, Teledalase unit 3, Late Oloda’s Frontage, Unit-3, Baba Egbe’s House Units 8 and 9.
Alhaji Gbadegesin said the commission had intimated its headquarters in Abuja on the development and looking forward to concluding the outstanding elections in the affected polling units.
The INEC spokesperson thanked the people of the state for their peaceful conduct during the exercise.
List of the names of the new Lawmakers
S/N | Constituency | Lawmaker |
1. | Ado 1 | Lucas Oluwatoyin Felix |
2. | Ado 2 | Balogun Adekemi Adekanmbi (Mrs) |
3. | Efon | Olajide Olagoke Oyebami |
4. | Ekiti South West 1 | Ayokunle Yemisi (Mrs.) |
5. | Ekiti South West 2 | Olatunji Joseph |
6. | Ekiti West 1 | Akingbolu Tajudeen |
7. | Ekiti West 2 | Bode-Adeoye Oyekola |
8. | Emure | Olubunmi Racheal Adelugba (Mrs) |
9. | Gbonyin | Okuyiga Eyitayo Adeteju (Mrs) |
10. | Ido/Osi 1 | Fawekun Abiodun Babatunde |
11. | Ido/Osi 2 | Akinoso Emmanuel |
12. | Ijero | Ojo Martins Ademola |
13. | Ikere 1 | Afuye Funminiyi Ebenezer |
14. | Ikere 2 | Babatunde Lawrence Idowu |
15. | Ikole 1 | Olugboyega Aribisogan Ebenezer |
16. | Ikole 2 | Adeoye Stephen Aribasoye |
17. | Ilejemeje | Ogunleye Olutope |
18. | Irepodun/Ifelodun 1 | Akindele Femi Olanrewaju |
19. | Irepodun/Ifelodun 2 | Ayodeji Hakeem Jamiu |
20. | Ise/Orun | Ajayi Ayodeji Moses |
21. | Moba 1 | Adeyemi Rapheal Ajibade |
22. | Moba 2 | Arubu Micheal Kola |
23. | Oye 1 | Awoyemi Oluwaseun Reuben |
24. | Oye 2 | Ogunyemi Olatunji Abraham |
25. | Ekiti East 1 | Inconclusive |
26. | Ekiti East 2 | Akanle Lateef |
They are all from the APC.
Amos Ogunrinde