Entertainment

Oscars 2020: South Korean Movie “Parasite” Wins Big

This year’s Academy Awards have taken place in Los Angeles.

South Korean Movie “Parasite” made history by becoming the first non-English language film to take the top prize has it was named best picture at this year’s Oscars.

The film which was directed by Bong Joon-ho went home with four awards in total in the biggest win of the night.

Parasite is a vicious social satire about two families from different classes in Seoul – one who live in poverty in a semi-basement, and another rich family residing in a large home.

Other notable winners are 56-year-old Brad Pitt who won the first acting Oscar of his career – picking up the best supporting actor trophy for his role in Quentin Tarantino’s film, Joaquin Phoenix, won best actor for his remarkable performance in the origin story about Batman’s nemesis, “Joker” and he used the podium to send a heartfelt message about the state of the world, saying actors have the power to give a “voice for the voiceless” and Laura Dern who won best-supporting actress for playing a divorce lawyer in “Marriage Story” a day before her 53rd birthday.

Other notable winners

  • Joker composer Hildur Gudnadottir became the first female winner of best original score since 1998.
  • American Factory, the first film from Barack and Michelle Obama’s production company, was named best documentary feature. (The former first couple weren’t there, however.)
  • Toy Story 4 won best animated feature, nine years after Toy Story 3 won the same award.
  • Former American football player Matthew A Cherry won best animated short film for Hair Love and dedicated the award to late basketball star and past Oscar winner Kobe Bryant, saying: “May we all have a second act as great as his was.”
Former NFL player Matthew A Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver with their statuettes for winning best animated short film (Reuters).jpg

Here’s the full list of winners and nominees.

Best picture

  • Winner: Parasite
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Best actress

  • Winner: Renee Zellweger – Judy
  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Best actor

  • Winner: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Best supporting actress

  • Winner: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Best supporting actor

  • Winner: Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Best director

  • Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho
  • The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
  • Joker – Todd Phillips
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

Best original screenplay

  • Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Won
  • Knives Out – Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

Best adapted screenplay

  • Winner: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
  • The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
  • Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Best animated feature

  • Winner: Toy Story 4
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link

Best documentary feature

  • Winner: American Factory
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Best international feature

  • Winner: Parasite – South Korea
  • Corpus Christi – Poland
  • Honeyland – North Macedonia
  • Les Miserables – France
  • Pain and Glory – Spain

Best original song

  • Winner: (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)
  • I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough (Diane Warren)
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)
  • Stand Up – Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

Best original score

  • Winner: Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story – Randy Newman
  • 1917 – Thomas Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Best cinematography

  • Winner: 1917 – Roger Deakins
  • The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker – Lawrence Sher
  • The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

Best visual effects

  • Winner: 1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy
  • Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli
  • The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones & Elliot Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy

Best film editing

  • Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
  • The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
  • Joker – Jeff Groth
  • Parasite – Yang Jinmo

Best costume design

  • Winner: Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
  • The Irishman – Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
  • Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C Rubeo
  • Joker – Mark Bridges
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Best sound editing

  • Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
  • Joker – Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917 – Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood & David Acord

Best sound mixing

  • Winner: 1917 – Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
  • Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
  • Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A Morrow
  • Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano

Best production design

  • Winner: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
  • The Irishman – Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent & Nora Sopková
  • 1917 – Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
  • Parasite – Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Winner: Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker
  • Joker – Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
  • Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White
  • 1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole

Best live-action short

  • Winner: The Neighbors’ Window
  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Best animated short

  • Hair Love
  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

Best documentary short

  • Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
  • In the Absence
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

Culled from BBC

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *